Privacy Policy

GDPR transparency notice for non-clients  looking to purchase residential property or letting of residential property or those seeking a valuation of their residential property for sale or letting.

  1. What is the purpose of this document?  
We are Compass Residential Limited (we). This transparency notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us.
    1. We are a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you.
    2. This notice applies to users of our services in respect of non-client persons looking to purchase residential property or enter into a tenancy agreement of residential property from Vendors and landlords for whom we act as well as persons looking for a valuation of their residential property. This notice does not form part of any terms of engagement with us or other contract to provide services.
  1. What personal information are we collecting?
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
    1. For both potential purchasers of residential property and or tenants of residential property or those seeking a valuation of their residential property, we may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you: 
      1. your name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
      2. gender information;
      3. emergency contact information;
      4. a copy of your identification being a passport or driving licence as well as evidence of the right of UK residence and for money laundering purposes;
      5. bank details of prospective tenants;
      6. any credit or bank references received for prospective tenants.  
  1. How are we collecting your personal information?   
    1. We collect personal information from you directly when you sign up to use our services or use our website facilities.
  2. Where will we store your personal information?   
    1. Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).
  3. What are the legal basis for us to use your personal information?
    1. We will use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interest in the smooth running of our business as an estate agency and lettings of residential property agency. We are allowed to do this as long as our activities do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy. We will use your personal information to:
      1. pursuing a sale of residential property or letting of residential property for our clients or;
      2. promoting our services to prospective vendors of residential property or landlords of residential property and those seeking valuations with a view to becoming a client of Compass Residential Limited.
    2. We will also use your personal information where necessary in the public interest, including to carry out equal opportunities monitoring.
  1. What are the purposes for us to use your personal information?
    1. We will use your personal information where necessary to perform our business, we will process your personal information in the following situations:
      1. to provide our services to you. Our services consist of introducing our clients being Vendors of residential property or Landlords letting residential property with a view to entering into a legal contract with you;
      2. where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
      3. where it is in the public interest;
      4. in exceptional circumstances with your consent.
  2. Who are we going to share your personal information with and what will they do with it?
    1. Unless this would be unfair to you, we have a legitimate interest in the smooth running of our business and in promoting and growing it. To do this, we will share your personal data with:
      1. any potential party that you have agreed we may contact on your behalf
      2. in limited circumstances with your consent.
    2. If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any third party, please contact the DPO.

Transferring information outside the EEA

    1. We do not transfer information about you outside the EEA.
  1. If you fail to provide personal information
    1. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to introduce you to prospective Vendors of residential property or Landlords of residential property.
  2. Change of purpose
    1. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
    2. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
  3. Data Security  
    1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
  4. How long will we use your personal information for?
    1. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  
  5. Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data 

Your duty to inform us of changes

    1. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

    1. You have the right to be informed about what we are doing with your personal data. If we change what we are doing, we will let you know at least 1 week before making any change and give you the opportunity to ask us not to process your data in this way.
    2. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
    3. You have the right to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    4. If the personal data, we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you can ask us to correct it.
    5. You have the right to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will not be able to provide our services to you.
    6. You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate, and we want to verify the position, or if our processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your personal data, or for some other limited circumstances. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. If you ask us to restrict our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our services.   
    7. You can also ask us to send another organisation information that you have provided to us in a format that can be read by computer.  
    8. If you want to exercise your duty to inform, or any of your rights set out at 12.2 to 12.8, please contact the DPO whose details are below.
    9. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).
  1. Changes to this transparency notice  
    1. We reserve the right to update this transparency notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new transparency notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
    2. If you have any questions about this transparency notice, please contact the DPO who is [Marc Gershon ].
    3. If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk.

 

  • Please note that Compass Residential Limited is located at 1328 High Road, Whetstone, London, N20 9HJ

 

Value My Home

Get a free valuation on your home now!

Get your instant valuation!